STATE v. HOOLEY
[…] At that point, it becomes a judicial proceeding. Oklahoma Dept. of Public Safety v. Robinson, 1973 OK 80, ¶ 15, 512 P.2d 128, 131. Despite these differences, we find this foreign case law instructive, and as in several cases cited above, initially look to our state statutes to determine whether the Department of Public Safety and the District Attorney's Office are the same party or in privity.

¶16 The Department of Public Safety and the Office of the District Attorney were created by separate and distinct statutes. The Department of Public Safety was created by section 2-101 of Title 47 and is under the control and supervision of the Commissioner of Public Safety. "The Commissioner shall have such powers and authority as may be granted by the provisions of the Uniform Vehicle Code or as may otherwise be provided by law." Id.

¶17 Under 47 O.S.Supp.2009, § 6-101(M), DPS is authorized to promulgate rules for the issuance and renewal of driver's licenses. Under § 6-120, DPS is granted the authority to cancel, deny or disqualify driver's licenses or driving privileges.