STATE v. HOOLEY
[…] Id.

¶17 Under 47 O.S.Supp.2009, § 6-101(M), DPS is authorized to promulgate rules for the issuance and renewal of driver's licenses. Under § 6-120, DPS is granted the authority to cancel, deny or disqualify driver's licenses or driving privileges. Section 2-121 creates the Legal Division with the stated purpose to represent DPS in "administrative hearing and other legal actions and proceedings."

¶18 Under 47 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 6-205, DPS has the authority to revoke an individual's driver's license. That revocation may be appealed to the District Court under 47 O.S.Supp.2009, § 6-211. The State of Oklahoma is represented by the Department of Public Safety at all stages of a license revocation proceeding. At the revocation hearing, "[t]he court shall take testimony and examine the facts and circumstances, including all of the records on file in the office of the Department of Public Safety relative to the offense committed and the driving record of the person, and determine from the facts, circumstances, and records whether or not the petitioner is entitled to driving privileges or shall be subject to the order of denial, cancellation, suspension or revocation issued by the Department." 47 O.S.Supp.2009, § 6-211(I) (emphasis added).

¶19 The Office of the District Attorney was created by section 215.1 of Title 19. The duties of the office are set forth in 19 O.S.2001, § 215.4 as follows: