HORN v. STATE
[…] Section 2404(B) is virtually the same as Federal Rules of Evidence 404(b). That § 2404(B) permits the introduction of evidence of a defendant's other crimes, despite the risk of prejudice, weighs heavily in favor of the conclusion that § 2413 does not fall within the narrowly defined "category of infractions that violate fundamental fairness." Castillo, 140 F.3d at 881.

¶27 Section 2413 specifically states, "[t]his rule shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other rule." 12 O.S. Supp.2007, § 2413 (C).