HORN v. STATE
[…] ¶4 In response to this reasoned decision, based on experience and our review of actual cases in which the use of greater latitude in admitting evidence did not achieve the fairness to which every criminal trial must aspire, the Legislature changed the Evidence Code to resurrect the unworkable model. Within a few months after James was handed down the Legislature provided in Title 12, Section 2413 that, in sex offense cases, evidence that the defendant has committed other sex offenses is admissible and "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."6 That last clause is particularly illuminating, because it does not require that the evidence of the other sex crimes be relevant to any aspect of the charged crime, other than to show a propensity to commit that type of crime.