LILLARD v. STATE
[…] See Lambert v. State, 808 P.2d 72 (Okl.Cr. 1991). However, this Court has never addressed whether the hearing required by section 1175.8, "Resumption of competency," must also be conducted as a jury trial at the accused's request. Today, we hold that once an accused has been adjudged "incompetent, but capable of achieving competency within a reasonable period of time" under section 1175.7, the hearing that must then be held under section 1175.8 is the equivalent of a section 1175.4 post-examination competency hearing. Accordingly, the 1175.8 "resumption of competency" hearing must be conducted as a jury trial "[i]f the court deems it necessary, or if the person alleged to be a person requiring treatment, or any relative, friend, or any person with whom he may reside, or at whose house he may be, shall so demand. . . ." 22 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 1175.4 [22-1175.4](B).