KUYKENDALL v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF CORR.
[…] Further, neither Petitioner nor his attorney objected to the sentencing date being continued. The State contends that in this case, after reviewing the S.O.A.P., the District Court ordered Petitioner to complete the "R.I.D. program" and return on a day certain for sentencing; that given the content of the S.O.A.P., the District Court's order was undoubtedly appropriate and incident to the proper administration of justice.

Title 22 O.S. 1991 § 996.3 [22-996.3], directs:

A. Upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere of an offender, the court shall delay sentencing for a period of up to one hundred twenty (120) days after the plea of guilty or finding of guilt is entered and order the offender to the Delayed Sentencing Program for Young Adults under the custody of the Department of Corrections. For purposes of the Delayed Sentencing Program for Young Adults, the term "custody" shall include probation or confinement. The court may initially commit the offender for either probation or confinement pending the completion of the Delayed Sentencing Program.

After the completion of said program the court shall: