KUYKENDALL v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF CORR.
[…] ¶13 IT IS SO ORDERED.

/s/ Gary L. Lumpkin

GARY L. LUMPKIN,

Presiding Judge

/s/ Charles A. Johnson

CHARLES A. JOHNSON,

Vice Presiding Judge

/s/ James F. Lane

JAMES F. LANE,

Judge

Concur in Results

/s/ Charles S. Chapel

CHARLES S. CHAPEL,

Judge

LANE, Judge, concurring in result:

¶1 I concur with the results reached by the majority, but for a different reason. I believe that the trial judge lost jurisdiction to sentence Petitioner 120 days after he entered his plea. As the majority points out, 22 O.S. 1991 § 996.3 [22-996.3] states:

A. Upon a verdict of guilty or plea of guilty or nolo contendere of an offender, the court shall delay sentencing for a period of up to one hundred twenty (120) days after the plea of guilty or finding of guilt is entered and order the offender to the Delayed Sentencing Program for Young Adults under the custody of the Department of Corrections. For purposes of the Delayed Sentencing Program for Young Adults, the term "custody" shall include probation or confinement. The court may initially commit the offender for either probation or confinement pending the completion of the Delayed Sentencing Program. (Emphasis added.)