HUGHES v. STATE
[…] See Parrott v. State, 522 P.2d 635 (Okl.Cr. 1974). Although the Appellant was tried for a violation of 22 O.S. 1981 § 1110 [22-1110], this statutory definition also defines the word "willfully" [815 P.2d 185] as used in this Section of Title 22. Whether the Appellant's failure to appear was willful is a question of fact to be determined by the jury. Parrott, 522 P.2d at 637. Title 22 O.S. 1981 § 1110 [22-1110], provides that:

Whoever, having been admitted to bail or released on recognizance, bond, or undertaking for appearance before any magistrate or court of the State of Oklahoma, incurs a forfeiture of the bail or violates such undertaking or recognizance and willfully fails to surrender himself within five (5) days following the date of such forfeiture shall, if the bail was given or undertaking or recognizance extended in connection with a charge of felony or pending appeal or certiorari after conviction of any such offense, be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisoned not more than one (1) year, or both. Nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of its power to punish for contempt.

A search of the record in the instant case reveals competent evidence supporting the allegations of the charge of Jumping Bail.