DIES v. STATE
[…] The record reveals that the trial court ordered the appointment of an interpreter upon oral application by the State. This interpreter was not appointed to assist the appellant, but was appointed to assist a State witness.

¶3 As his sole assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in assessing as costs, the fees of this interpreter; and that the court lacked authority to impose these costs as part of his judgment and sentence. In support of his position, appellant argues that because costs of an interpreter are not specifically listed in either Section 101 or Section 153 of Title 28 (1981), these costs could not be assessed against him. We disagree.

¶4 Title 28 O.S. 1981 § 101 [28-101] provides in part that "all costs in the prosecution of all criminal actions shall, in case of conviction of the defendant, be adjudged a part of the penalty of the offense. . . ." The statute further provides that this provision shall include "fees and mileage of witnesses."

¶5 A person who is engaged in discharging the duties of an interpreter is a witness. 98 C.J.S. Witnesses § 326 (1987); State v. Van Pham, 234 Kan. 649, 675 P.2d 848, 860 (1984).