GREEN v. STATE
[…] At that trial, the jury chose not to consider that conviction and refused to enhance punishment. Therefore, appellant reasons, the State is collaterally estopped to use the same offense, disregarded by the earlier jury, as a means to enhance punishment here because he was necessarily "acquitted in his former trial" of the earlier offense. We fail to see the logic in this approach.

¶18 Title 22 O.S. 1981 § 951 [22-951] states that "[t]he granting of a new trial places the parties in the same position as if no trial had been had." Appellant was fully advised by his first attorney about the possible consequences if his motion for new trial was granted. Appellant insisted on presenting that motion, dismissed his attorney and was successful in obtaining the new trial he wanted.