LAY v. STATE
[…] See People v. Fair, 45 Ill. App.3d 301, 4 Ill.Dec. 15, 359 N.E.2d 848 (1977). We decline.

[752 P.2d 826]

¶10 The admission of evidence at trial is within the sound discretion of the trial judge. Chatham v. State, 712 P.2d 72 (Okl.Cr. 1986); Camp v. State, 664 P.2d 1052 (Okl.Cr. 1983). In this case, the able trial judge apparently admitted the composite drawing under a statutory exception to the hearsay rule. The particular provision under which the composite was admitted is 12 O.S. 1981 § 2801 [12-2801](4)(a)(2), which reads:

4. A statement is not hearsay if:

a. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is

. . . . .

2. consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive; . . .

The trial judge allowed admission of the composite into evidence only after appellant's counsel had made an express charge of recent fabrication against Fernald. Under Oklahoma's Evidence Code, when such a charge is made, a composite drawing is clearly admissible.