WATKINS v. STATE
[…] ¶3 The appellant, testifying on his own behalf, denied both making the statements attributed to him, and any involvement in the burglary.

¶4 In his initial assignment of error, the appellant alleges that the trial court erred by admitting into evidence statements made by the appellant to his wife. He contends that the admission of these [702 P.2d 1046] statements violated 12 O.S. 1981 § 2504 [12-2504], which provides in pertinent part:

A. A communication is confidential for purposes of this section if it is made privately by any person to his spouse and is not intended for disclosure to any other person.

¶5 Statements between a husband and wife are confidential if made when they are alone, or are expressly made confidential by the parties, or are induced by the marital relationship. Lavicky v. State, 632 P.2d 1234, 1236 (Okl.Cr. 1981).