CASE v. STATE
[…] It is therefore our opinion that the trial court properly overruled the demurrer as there was sufficient evidence presented by the state to prove a prima facie case of the crime charged.

¶19 The defendant's fifth assignment contends that the trial court erred in refusing to reduce the charge to third degree or fourth degree arson because the facts could support a verdict of either. Again, we disagree.

¶20 The defendant was charged under the provisions of 21 O.S.(1971), § 1402 [21-1402] which provides as follows:

"Any person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or by the use of any explosive device or substance destroys in whole or in part, or causes to be burned or destroyed, or aids, counsels or procures the burning or destruction of any building or structure, public or private, other than dwelling houses or contents thereof, the property of himself or another, shall be guilty of arson in the second degree, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not to exceed Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00) or be confined in the penitentiary for not more than fifteen (15) years or both . . ."

Arson in the fourth degree which is defined by § 1404 deals primarily with attempted arson.