MARSHALL v. STATE
[…] The State then rested and the jury returned a verdict of guilty. Subsequent to the completion of the second stage of the proceeding the jury assessed punishment as set out above.

¶9 The defendant's first assignment of error urges that there was insufficient evidence presented during the preliminary hearing and at trial to establish that the defendant had been guilty of perjury since the State did not present evidence to establish or raise a presumption that the defendant did not believe the testimony he was giving was true. The statute under which the defendant was charged, 21 O.S. § 491 [21-491], as amended, reads as follows:

"Whoever, in a trial, hearing, investigation, deposition, certification or declaration, in which the making or subscribing of a statement is required or authorized by law, makes or subscribes a statement under oath, affirmation or other legally binding assertion that the statement is true, when in fact the witness or declarant does not believe that the statement is true or knows that it is not true or intends thereby to avoid or obstruct the ascertainment of the truth, is guilty of perjury. It shall be a defense to the charge of perjury as defined in this section that the statement is true."

¶10 From an examination of the record it is our opinion that there was abundant evidence presented by the State to establish the crime as charged. Two officers testified they watched the defendant sign the certificate.