HOLLOWAY v. STATE
[…] A second or subsequent violation of this section with respect to any Schedule III, IV or V substance, marihuana or a substance included in subsection D of Section 2-206 is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than two (2) nor more than ten (10) years."

¶8 The defendant argues that his prior convictions for the sale of marihuana do not come within the above cited section since it refers only to possession. Therefore he contends that his specific prior convictions can not be used to activate the enhancement provisions of § 2-402.

¶9 In the recent case of Patterson v. State, Okl.Cr., 527 P.2d 596, this Court held that 63 O.S. 1971 § 2-412 [63-2-412], which reads as follows:

"An offense shall be considered a second or subsequent offense under this act, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted of an offense or offenses under this act, under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, as defined by this act."

specifically provides, under the fact situation of Patterson, that prior federal marihuana convictions can be used to enhance punishment under § 2-401(C).