HOLLOWAY v. STATE
[…] ¶5 After the jury returned a verdict of guilty in the first stage of the proceeding and after the defendant admitted previous convictions for sale of marihuana, the jury assessed punishment at a term of nine (9) years in the State Penitentiary.

¶6 The defendant's only assignment of error contends that punishment was improperly enhanced under the recidivism provisions of Oklahoma's Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act.

¶7 The relevant punishment provisions of 63 O.S. 1971 § 2-402 [63-2-402] are as follows:

"A. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this act.

B. Any person who violates this section with respect to:

* * * * * *

2. Any Schedule III, IV or V substance, marihuana or a substance included in subsection D of Section 2-206 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable [549 P.2d 370] by confinement for not more than one (1) year. A second or subsequent violation of this section with respect to any Schedule III, IV or V substance, marihuana or a substance included in subsection D of Section 2-206 is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than two (2) nor more than ten (10) years."