McKAY v. STATE
[…] ¶7 Title 22 O.S. § 196 [22-196] reads:

"A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:

1. For a public offense, committed or attempted in his presence.

2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.

3. When a felony has in fact been committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.

4. On a charge, made upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the party arrested."

In Davis v. State, Okl.Cr., 377 P.2d 226, this Court, speaking through the Honorable John Brett held: