ALLEN v. STATE
[…] A Yes, sir. Q As a matter of fact, you never did tell them they were under arrest, did you? A No, sir. Q But you did take physical custody of them by use of your gun and deliver at least one of them to the officer, is that correct? A Yes, sir."

¶5 In his petition in error the defendant sets out twelve errors, and argues them in his brief under four propositions. A number of the errors assigned need not be discussed in the proper determination of this case.

¶6 Under his Proposition II, defendant quotes the statutes giving private persons authority to make arrests. Title 22 O.S.A. § 202 [22-202] reads:

"A private person may arrest another:

"1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.

"2. When the person arrested has committed a felony although not in his presence.

"3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it."

¶7 And Section 203 of the same Title provides: