IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF TEAGUE
[…] Second, he argues Mother failed to prove C.A.T.'s mental or physical disability required 24-hour personal supervision or substantial care.

¶7 Father's first proposition of error raises an issue of statutory construction. Statutory construction presents a question of law which we review de novo. See Fanning v. Brown, 2004 OK 7, ¶8, 85 P.3d 841. We have plenary, independent and nondeferential authority to determine whether the trial court erred in its legal rulings. Id.

¶8 Father argues 43 O.S. §118I(A)(3) applies to the modification of support for a disabled adult child. Section 118I concerns the modification of support orders for minor children. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n order of modification shall be effective upon the date the motion to modify was filed, unless the parties agree to the contrary or the court makes a specific finding of fact that the material change of circumstance did not occur until a later date." 43 O.S. 2011 §118I(A)(3).