IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF TEAGUE
[…] ¶14 Father's second proposition of error is that Mother "failed to prove that the adult child had sufficient mental or physical disability needs which required 24 hour personal supervision or substantial care." This actually suggests two errors: (1) the trial court erred by finding C.A.T. is eligible for any support because she does not require substantial care and personal supervision because of her disability and she is capable of self-support, see 43 O.S. §112.1A(B)(1); and (2) the trial court erred by ordering support in the amount of $387.31 per month, because Mother failed to show C.A.T.'s living expenses are "directly related to [her] mental or physical disability and the substantial care and personal supervision directly required by or related to that disability," 43 O.S. §112.1A(E)(1).

¶15 We review the trial court's modification of support for a disabled adult child for an abuse of discretion. See Gregory v. Gregory, 2011 OK CIV APP 89, ¶4, 259 P.3d 914. Child support proceedings are matters of equitable cognizance. See Thrash v. Thrash, 1991 OK 32, ¶12, 809 P.2d 665, 668. The appellate court reviews the entire record, weighs the evidence and will affirm a trial court's judgment relating to child support where it is just and equitable. Id. The appellate court will not disturb the trial court's determination as to the modification of child support unless the decision is clearly against the weight of the evidence so as to constitute an abuse of discretion. See Williamson v. Williamson, 2005 OK 6, ¶5, 107 P.3d 589.

¶16 Section 112.1A(B)(1) provides that the trial court may order support for a disabled adult child if it finds the child "requires substantial care and personal supervision because of a mental or physical disability and will not be capable of self-support" and the disability exists on or before the child's eighteenth birthday. 43 O.S. §112.1A(B)(1). This is the threshold question to determine if an adult child is eligible for support. After finding the adult child satisfies the requirements in subsection (B)(1), the trial court then determines the amount of support by considering the factors set forth in subsection (E). See 43 O.S. §112.1A(E); Morgan, 2019 OK CIV APP 5, ¶¶39-46; see also Gregory, 2011 OK CIV APP 89, ¶10. Section 112.1A(E) provides:

E. In determining the amount of support to be paid after a child's eighteenth birthday, the specific terms and conditions of that support, and the rights and duties of both parents with respect to the support of the child, the court shall determine and give special consideration to: 1. Any existing or future needs of the adult child directly related to the adult child's mental or physical disability and the substantial care and personal supervision directly required by or related to that disability; 2. Whether the parent pays for or will pay for the care or supervision of the adult child or provides or will provide substantial care or personal supervision of the adult child; 3. The financial resources available to both parents for the support, care, and supervision of the adult child; and 4. Any other financial resources or other resources or programs available for the support, care, and supervision of the adult child.

43 O.S. 2011 §112.1A(E).