IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF TEAGUE
[…] ¶9 The fundamental purpose of statutory construction is to determine and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. See Humphries v. Lewis, 2003 OK 12, ¶7, 67 P.3d 333. If the language is clear and unambiguous, this Court must apply the plain meaning. Id. However, when the legislative intent cannot be determined from the statutory language due to ambiguity or conflict, rules of statutory construction should be employed. See Keating v. Edmondson, 2001 OK 110, ¶8, 37 P.3d 882.

¶10 Title 43, §112.1A does not expressly adopt §118I(A)(3) or otherwise provide when an order modifying disabled adult child support is effective. However, subsection (F) provides that "[a]n order provided by this section . . . may be modified or enforced in the same manner as any other order provided by this title." 43 O.S. §112.1A(F) (emphasis added). This language is unambiguous. We find the plain and ordinary meaning of subsection (F) is that a disabled adult child support order may be modified in the same manner as orders modifying child support for minor children, which includes 43 O.S. §118I(A)(3).