IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DUNLAP
[…] A. The Rebuttable Presumption

Mother argues that the trial court must have abused its discretion in not awarding custody in line with the two brothers' stated preference, since by "definition of law" they were presumed to be able to express an intelligent preference with regard to the requested change of custody.

The presumption created by § 113(C), however, is exactly that stated by statute -- that "a child who is twelve (12) years of age or older is of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference." (Emphasis added). It does not establish that the preference is actually intelligently considered, or should be a controlling factor. The preference of the child is just that -- a preference to be considered among many factors. The fact that a child is permitted to tell the court what he wants does not necessarily establish what he needs or what is in his best interest. As § 113(D) clearly states, "Interviewing the child does not diminish the discretion of the court in determining the best interest of the child. The court shall not be bound by the child's choice or wishes and shall take all factors into consideration in awarding custody or limits of or period of visitation." We noted in Nazworth, 1996 OK CIV APP 134, ¶ 6, that where a change in custody is sought because the child has asked for the change, "It may well turn out that the change in custody is not in the child's best interest . . . ."4

Mother's real complaint has very little to do with her claims concerning the court conducting the interview in camera, or even in the way in which the court conducted the interview. At the end of the day the court did interview the children, and they did express a recorded preference in favor of Mother. Nonetheless, the court found that a change of custody to live with Mother was not in the children's best interest. Section 113(D) is clear that "Interviewing the child does not diminish the discretion of the court in determining the best interest of the child. The court shall not be bound by the child's choice or wishes and shall take all factors into consideration in awarding custody or limits of or period of visitation." (Emphasis added).