IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DUNLAP
[…] Nazworth v. Nazworth, 1996 OK CIV APP 134, ¶ 4, 931 P.2d 88.

The statutory framework which provides for the manner in which courts may consider the preference of the child in awarding custody is set forth at 43 O.S. § 113 which states:

A. In any action or proceeding in which a court must determine custody or limits to or periods of visitation, the child may express a preference as to which of the parents the child wishes to have custody or limits to or periods of visitation. B. The court shall first determine whether the best interest of the child will be served by allowing the child to express a preference as to which parent should have custody or limits to or periods of visitation with either parent. If the court so finds, then the child may express such preference or give other testimony. C. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a child who is twelve (12) years of age or older is of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference. D. If the child is of sufficient age to form an intelligent preference, the court shall consider the expression of preference or other testimony of the child in determining custody or limits to or periods of visitation. Interviewing the child does not diminish the discretion of the court in determining the best interest of the child. The court shall not be bound by the child's choice or wishes and shall take all factors into consideration in awarding custody or limits of or period of visitation.

E. If the child is allowed to express a preference or give testimony, the court may conduct a private interview with the child in chambers without the parents, attorneys or other parties present. . . .

At the time of the hearing, DDD Jr., was 15 years of age and his younger brother, DDD was 12. Mother testified that both of the children are "very intelligent, very good kids."