IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DUNLAP
[…] We decline to find that the court abused its discretion it its interview of the children here and reject Mother's claim.

III. THE EXPRESSION OF PREFERENCE BY THE MINOR CHILDREN AND THE GIBBONS TEST REQUIRING A CHANGE OF CIRCUMSTANCES

In her last proposition of error, Mother asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to award custody based upon the childrens' expressed preference as disclosed in this record. Mother's claim invites us to briefly review the evidentiary significance of the "rebuttable presumption" provided by § 113(C) that "There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a child who is twelve (12) years of age or older is of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference," and the statement of § 113(D) that:

If the child is of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference, the court shall consider the expression of preference or other testimony of the child in determining custody or limits to or periods of visitation.