TYREE v. CORNMAN
[…] The plaintiffs' petition fails to show that they may be entitled to declaratory relief.

¶36 The Declaratory Judgment Act, 12 O.S.2011 §§1651 through 1657, does not provide a separate theory of recovery, it is a procedural statute providing a remedy in certain circumstances. See Conoco, Inc. v. State Dep't of Health, 1982 OK 94, ¶ 18, 651 P.2d 125. Whether to grant a declaratory judgment is a matter within the discretion of the district court. 12 O.S.2011 § 1651 ("District courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine rights, status or other legal relations . . . .") (emphasis added); Energy Transp. Sys., Inc. v. Kansas City S. Ry. Co., 1981 OK 159, n.11, 638 P.2d 459. See also, United Fire & Casualty Co. v.