TYREE v. CORNMAN
[…] IV. The Consumer Protection Act

¶29 The plaintiffs' sixth and sixteenth theories of recovery assert a claim against Brent Cornman for violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 15 O.S.2011 §§ 751 through 764.1. The plaintiffs are "consumers" for purposes of the Act. Lumber 2, Inc. v. Illinois Tool Works, Inc., 2011 OK 74, ¶ 15, 261 P.3d 1143. The construction of their home is a "consumer transaction" covered by the Act. 15 O.S.2011 § 752(2). Brent is a "person" as defined in the Act. 15 O.S.2011 § 752(1). The plaintiffs allege that Brent violated sections 753(2), (3), (5), (15) and (20) of the Act. The plaintiffs have a private right of action to recover for any violation of the Act. 15 O.S.2011 § 761.1 ("The commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the Consumer Protection Act shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved consumer . . . .").

¶30 In dismissing the plaintiffs' amended petition, the district court relied on 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 682(B):