TYREE v. CORNMAN
[…] Saunders, 2016 OK CIV APP 53, ¶ 13.

¶32 In Maree v. Neuwirth, the Supreme Court issued a writ of prohibition preventing the district court from denying the plaintiff an opportunity to amend her petition to add negligence claims against individuals. The Court stated that, had those claims been included in the original petition, "they would have amounted to a cognizable legal theory . . . ." Maree, 2016 OK 62, ¶ 9. In footnote one, the Court noted that section 682(B) became effective after the plaintiff's cause of action arose. Consequently, neither case applied section 682(B) to determine whether that statute prevents a plaintiff from filing any negligence claim against a corporate officer, director or shareholder "until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied." That, however, is the issue in this case.

¶33 As the plaintiffs correctly point out, section 682(B) does not prevent: