TYREE v. CORNMAN
[…] State ex rel. Okla. Dep't of Labor, 1981 OK 50, ¶ 25, 628 P.2d 1156 (noting that section 1651 "specifically vests discretion in the trial court to refuse to make a determination of rights where it finds that the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy").

¶37 The plaintiffs' first requested declaration would not "terminate the controversy." Even if, as this Opinion points out, the district court were to determine that section 682 does not prevent a direct action against Brent Cornman, other provisions of the law do.

¶38 The plaintiffs also ask for a declaration that, if section 682 does apply, their action against Brent Cornman is tolled until a judgment against Cornman Construction is returned unsatisfied. In other words, they ask for a declaratory judgment that the statute provides what its printed words state: "The statute of limitations on any claim precluded by this section . . . shall not accrue until judgment is obtained against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied." Such a declaration would result in no practical relief. Rogers v.