GRAHAM v. CARRINGTON PLACE PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION
[…] Only if we were to fail in detecting legislative intent after looking at all the available indicia, would the presumption of prospectivity operate." Id. ¶ 22 (citation omitted). Thus, even where retroactive intent is not expressly stated, if "no other construction can be fairly given," and if "the intention of the Legislature cannot be otherwise satisfied," then such implicit retroactive intent will be upheld so long as it is not unconstitutional to do so. Id. ¶ 25 (citations omitted).

¶15 Although we need not definitively determine whether it is the legislative intent that § 590 be applied retroactively, it is clear that § 590 addresses itself to all individuals registered under SORA. For example, all versions of § 590 begin as follows: "It is unlawful for any person registered pursuant to [SORA] to reside, either temporarily or permanently, within a two-thousand-foot radius" of the various locations listed. Thus, the version of § 590 in effect at the time of Mr. Graham's release and registration states it applies to "any person registered pursuant to [SORA]," indicating an intent for retroactive application. Furthermore, the 2015 version contains language which appears to be intended to function as at least a partial protection against some of the harsh consequences that may occur as a result of retroactive application. For example, 57 O.S. Supp. 2015 § 590(A) provides that the "[e]stablishment of a day care center or park in the vicinity of the residence of a registered sex offender will not require the relocation of the sex offender or the sale of the property," and "[n]othing in this provision shall require any person to sell or otherwise dispose of any real estate or home acquired or owned prior to the conviction of the person as a sex offender."