MEADOWS v. OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION
[…] Okla. Const. art. 7, § 4.

2 Although Meadows received a benefit from the distribution in that the amount he owes his former employer has been reduced, it is clear from this record that the retirement account distribution was paid by the federal court clerk directly to Explorer.

3 In his brief in chief, Meadows requests that his appeal be set for oral argument. We do not find that oral argument would advance the resolution of the issues and, therefore, deny Meadows' request for oral argument.

4 Section 207(c) further provides that the application shall set forth:

(1) A statement of the nature of the tax, the amount thereof in controversy, and the action of the Tax Commission complained of;
(2) A clear and concise assignment of each error alleged to have been committed by the Tax Commission;
(3) The argument and legal authority upon which each assignment of error is made; provided, that the applicant shall not be bound or restricted in such hearing, or on appeal, to the arguments and legal authorities contained and cited in said application;
(4) A statement of the relief sought by the taxpayer;
(5) A statement of the witnesses, so far as such witnesses are then known to the taxpayer, showing their names and addresses, and, if the taxpayer so desires, a request that such witnesses be subpoenaed;
(6) A verification by such person, or his duly authorized agent, that the statements and facts therein contained are true.

5 This Opinion does not address the scope of the issues that may be litigated during the hearing. The preclusive effect of any prior ruling on any issue collateral to the issues raised in Meadows' Application has not been raised by the parties and is not addressed by this Opinion.