MEADOWS v. OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION
[…] Okla. Tax Comm'n, 2003 OK 50, ¶ 6, 75 P.3d 883). The legislature has made the courts, not the Commission, the final arbiter of the meaning of tax statutes. Turner v. Okla. Tax Comm'n, 1993 OK 77, ¶ 10, 858 P.2d 433.

ANALYSIS

¶10 As previously stated, the administrative law judge determined that he did not have "jurisdiction" to consider Meadows' Application for Hearing. He did so based on his erroneous conclusion that Meadows had requested review of the denial of a proposed settlement which, pursuant to 68 O.S.2011 § 219.1(D), was a final decision with no right of appeal. "The decision of the members of the Tax Commission in denying the abatement of any tax liability pursuant to this section shall be final and no right of appeal to any court may be taken from such decision." Id. The administrative law judge's determination was error because Meadows has abandoned any request to review the Commission's denial of his proposed settlement of his tax liability.