MEADOWS v. OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION
[…] Meadows stated that the "focus" of his protest was "the actions of the Commission and their non enforcement [sic] of the tax laws."

¶12 In the supporting brief filed with its June 6, 2014 response to Meadows' Application for Hearing, the Division framed the issue as whether there was any "provision within state law or the OTC's Rules of Practice and Procedure that requires the OTC to collect state taxes not withheld which were due as a result of a pension distribution solely from the payor of the distribution." The Compliance Division conceded that Meadows was entitled to a section 207 hearing on that issue. Title 68 O.S.2011 § 207 provides, in part:

(c) Any person desiring a hearing before the Tax Commission shall file an application for such hearing, signed by himself or his duly authorized agent . . .

(d) . . . . The Tax Commission shall, as soon as practicable thereafter, hold a hearing upon the matter and, pursuant to such hearing, shall, as soon as practicable, make an order confirming, modifying or vacating its prior determination, and shall send to the parties appearing before it at such hearing immediately a copy of such order.

The Division is correct. Meadows' April 23, 2014 Application for Hearing satisfies the requirements of section 207.4 He is entitled to a hearing on the issues raised in that Application.5

CONCLUSION