DREAM WALKIN' FARMS, INC. v. METZGER
[…] Wieland, ¶¶11, 20. While this language appears applicable to the instant case, it merely represents the factual situation presented to the appellate court there. The trial court completely denied plaintiff's request for attorney fees and costs. Id. at ¶8. The parties were not engaged in post-judgment litigation to determine the reasonableness of plaintiff's fee and cost request which is the situation before this Court.

9 Section 1101.1(B)(1) provides in relevant part:

B. Other actions.

1. After a civil action is brought for the recovery of money or property in an action other than for personal injury, wrongful death or pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25 or Section 5 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes, any defendant may file with the court, at any time more than ten (10) days prior to trial, an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any plaintiff with respect to the action or any claim or claims asserted in the action. An offer of judgment shall be deemed to include any costs and attorney fees otherwise recoverable unless it expressly provides otherwise. If an offer of judgment is filed, the plaintiff or plaintiffs to whom the offer of judgment is made shall, within ten (10) days, file:

a. a written acceptance or rejection of the offer, or

b. a counteroffer of judgment, as described in paragraph 2 of this subsection.

If a plaintiff fails to file a timely response, the offer of judgment shall be deemed rejected. The fact an offer of judgment is made but not accepted or is deemed rejected does not preclude subsequent timely offers of judgment.

10 Subsection (B)(3) addresses the situation when no offer or counteroffer of judgment was accepted and the judgment ultimately awarded plaintiff is less than the offer or counteroffer.