SMITH v. SHELTER MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.
[…] ¶11 Of course, not all persons engaged in transporting persons or property on public highways are subject to regulation pursuant to the MCA. A "motor carrier" is "any person, except a carrier of household goods or used emigrant movables, operating upon any public highway for the transportation of passengers or property for compensation or for hire or for commercial purposes, and not operating exclusively within the limits of an incorporated city or town within this state." Id. § 230.23(6).8

¶12 A "private carrier" is defined as "any person engaged in transportation upon public highways, of persons or property, or both, but not as a motor carrier, and includes any person who transports property by motor vehicle where such transportation is incidental to or in furtherance of any commercial enterprise of such person, other than transportation[.]" Id. § 230.23(9).