SMITH v. SHELTER MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.
[…] R. at Tab 8, p. 1.

4 Supp. R. at Exhibit D (p. 20 of the policy).

5 Smith asserts in her motion for summary judgment that Breeden had permission to use the truck, and Shelter admits Davis "had no objection to his son Steve's best friend [Breeden] using the truck for his own personal use." R. at Tab 9, p. 9.

6 Shelter states in its summary of the case in the petition in error that "[t]he sole issue is whether the minimum financial responsibility limits on [the truck] . . . are $25,000/50,000 as Shelter contended or $350,000 as [Smith] contended."

7 R. at Tab 13, p. 13.

8 Section 230.23(6) further provides:

[T]he provisions of the [MCA] shall not apply to the following vehicles and equipment when such vehicles and equipment are being used for the following:

a. taxicabs and bus companies engaged in the transportation of passengers and their baggage, not operated between two or more cities and towns, when duly licensed by a municipal corporation in which they might be doing business,

b. any person or governmental authority furnishing transportation for school children to and from public schools or to and from public-school-related extracurricular activities under contract with, and sponsored by, a public school board; provided, that motor vehicles and equipment operated for the purposes shall qualify in all respects for the transportation of school children under the Oklahoma School Code and the rules of the State Board of Education adopted pursuant thereto.

c. transport trucks transporting liquefied petroleum gases intrastate which are owned or operated by a person subject to and licensed by the Oklahoma Liquefied Petroleum Gas Regulation Act, and

d. transportation of livestock and farm products in the raw state, when any of such commodities move from farm to market or from market to farm on a vehicle or on vehicles owned and operated by a bona fide farmer not engaged in motor vehicle transportation on a commercial scale[.]

9 The word including "is sometimes misused for namely. But it should not be used to introduce an exhaustive list, for it implies that the list is only partial." Bryan A. Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage 431-32 (2d ed. 1995).