CEDAR CREEK I, IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION v. SMITH
[…] The plain language of Section 852(A)(1) applies the purpose of the association to the commonly owned property and Section 852(A)(2) applies to the enforcement of mutual interests and restriction as to separately owned lots or parcels in the subdivision.11

¶15 Here, the issue involves a dedicated public street. As such, the street is not common or separately owned property in the subdivision.12 Therefore, Section 852 does not authorize formation of an owners' association with the power to make a charge or assessment for repair of a public road.

¶16 Moreover, Section 852(B) requires that the governing document "shall set forth in detail the nature of the obligations of the members."13 The Restrictions and the By-Laws do not set out in detail that its members have any responsibility for repair of public roads and may be charged or assessed a sum of money to repair a public road. In addition, these documents make provision only for collection of annual dues.