CEDAR CREEK I, IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION v. SMITH
[…] 13 Cedar Creek cites to the Oklahoma General Corporation Act codified in Title 18 of the Oklahoma Statutes, for its contention that the Act provides for expansive powers for Cedar Creek. However, the Record shows that Cedar Creek is an association. The Record does not show that Cedar Creek was incorporated either as a business corporation or otherwise. Therefore, the contention that the Act enlarges the powers and purposes of Cedar Creek must be rejected.

14 Section 601 provides:

A. The county highway system shall be composed of all public roads within any county, less any part of any road or roads which may be designated as a state highway by the State Transportation Commission. It shall be the duty of the board of county commissioners in each county to construct and maintain as county highways those roads which best serve the most people of the county. For this purpose the board of county commissioners is authorized to use any funds which are in the county highway fund, subject to statutory restrictions on the use of any of such funds, together with any money or item of value derived from any agreement entered into between the county and the Transportation Commission, the federal government, this state, any other county or political subdivision of this state or other governmental entity, or any citizen or group of citizens who have made donations for that purpose. The boards of county commissioners of the various counties shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the designation, construction and maintenance and repair of all of the county highways and bridges therein. All interlocal cooperation agreements made pursuant to this section between counties and those political subdivisions or citizens of a county shall be submitted to the district attorney of each of the counties subject to the agreement for approval. All other interlocal cooperation agreements shall be submitted and approved in accordance with Sections 1001 through 1008 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.

B. The boards of county commissioners are hereby authorized to establish road improvement districts as provided by law for existing roads in the unincorporated areas of counties. The boards of county commissioners may also have improvements made on existing roads in unincorporated areas of counties on a force account basis. (Emphasis added).