JONES v. OS RESTAURANT SERVICES, INC.
[…] The FLSA allows employers to meet the minimum wage obligation to employees who earn more than $30.00 per month in tips by paying only $2.13 per hour in cash wages, provided the tipped employee earns tips sufficient to cover the remaining $5.12 per hour. 29 U.S.C. §§203(m) and (t), and 206(a)(1). Restaurant asserts it met the requirements to be an enterprise covered by the FLSA and paid the minimum wage required by the FLSA.

¶6 In response, Employee argued Restaurant did not pay the minimum wage required by the FLSA because 29 U.S.C. §218 required it to pay the higher of the federal or state law mandated minimum wage to tipped workers. Employee also argued he was not an excluded employee under 40 O.S.2001 §197.4 (e)(7), which excluded from the Act's coverage "[a]ny employee of any employer who is subject to the provisions of any Federal Fair Labor Standards Act or to any Federal Wage and Hour Law now in effect or enacted hereafter; and who is paying the minimum wage under the provisions of this act," because Restaurant did not pay the Oklahoma minimum wage.