KRUZHKOV v. STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] More importantly, the DeShaney Court held that the State was not liable because "these circumstances were not sufficiently analogous to incarceration or institutionalization to give rise to an affirmative duty to protect." Wood at 600 (J. Carroll, dissenting). Thus, we do not find Wood controlling.

2 The majority noted, however, that states were free to craft statutes which made the enforcement of laws mandatory. Several states have done so in the area of domestic violence.

3 Title 47 O.S.2001 § 11-906.4 provides, in part:
A. It is unlawful, and punishable as provided in subsection B of this section, for any person under twenty-one (21) years of age to drive, operate, or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state who:
1. Has any measurable quantity of alcohol in the person's blood or breath at the time of a test administered within two (2) hours after an arrest of the person;
2. Exhibits evidence of being under the influence of any other intoxicating substance as shown by analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine in accordance with the provisions of Sections 752 and 759 of this title; or
3. Exhibits evidence of the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance.