BURLESON v. ST. FRANCIS HOSPITAL
[…] (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, Plaintiff filed his voluntary dismissal "before final submission of the case," and the trial court lacked the authority to grant Defendants' Motions for Summary Judgment. Plaintiff's case in the trial court stands dismissed without prejudice, and the trial court's order is reversed.

REVERSED

JONES, J., and BUETTNER, V.C.J./P.J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1The record demonstrates that Plaintiff dismissed the other defendants without prejudice on August 30, 2002.

2Section 683 provides that "[a]n action may be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action . . . [b]y the plaintiff, before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court, where the trial is by the court."