WILLIAMS v. HARROP INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] (Harrop) on her claim for damages arising out of Employee's death as the alleged result of exposure to asbestos dust in course of his employment by United Clay Pipe Company (Employer) from 1971 to 1973.

¶2 In addressing Williams' claim that summary adjudication was inappropriate, we must examine the pleadings, depositions, affidavits and other evidentiary materials submitted by the parties and affirm if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and Harrop was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Perry v. Green,

¶3 According to § 109, no tort action to recover damages for injury to the person or wrongful death "arising out of" a "deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property" may be brought "against any person . . . performing or furnishing . . . construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement." Williams argues the kiln cars, which included "asbestos rope" cannot be considered an "improvement to real property."