OKLAHOMA HORSEMEN'S BENEVOLENT & PROTECTIVE ASSN. v. SHOTTS
[…] Whether the statutes contained in the Act have been violated is a determination which, initially, must be made by Commission. Title 3A 2001 Supp. §204(A)(4) provides that the Commission shall "[a]djudicate controversies arising from the enforcement of the provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act and the rules of the Commission." All of the controversies in this case arise from alleged violation of provisions of the Act.