MEREDITH v. SMITH
[…] However, because all the judges in Cleveland County recused, the hearing was continued. Defendant also filed two motions in an effort to have the case dismissed. Plaintiff points out that simply because Defendant chose not to appear for the reset hearing on the merits, does not mean the matter was uncontested. We agree. The attorney fee cap does not apply under these circumstances. Plaintiff's attorney spent time drafting responses to Defendant's motions and appeared in court several times.

¶8 12 O.S. 1997 Supp. §1764 provides, in pertinent part, that "any statute providing for an award of attorney fees shall be applicable to the small claims' division if the attorney makes an appearance in the case, whether before or after judgment or on hearing for disclosure of assets." Plaintiff filed this action to recover charges for her services in taking and transcribing a deposition for Defendant. 12 O.S. 1991 §936 authorizes attorney fees for the prevailing party in such an action for labor or services. Plaintiff is clearly entitled to attorney fees.