MORAVA v. CENTRAL OKLAHOMA MEDICAL GROUP
[…] Neil Acquisition L.L.C. v. Wingrod Inv. Corp., 1996 OK 125, 932 P.2d 1100, n. 1. Matters involving legislative intent present questions of law which are examined independently and without deference to the trial court's ruling. Salve Regina College v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 111 S. Ct. 1217, 113 L. Ed. 2d 190 (1991); Keizor v. Sand Springs Ry. Co., 1993 OK CIV APP 98, ¶ 5, 861 P.2d 326, 328.

ANALYSIS AND REVIEW

¶8 Prejudgment interest is authorized by statute. 12 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 727(E). In part, the statute provides:

E. [I]f a verdict for damages by reason of personal injuries . . . is accepted by the trial court, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at a rate prescribed pursuant to subsection I of this section from the date the suit resulting in the judgment was commenced to the earlier of the date the verdict is accepted by the trial court as expressly stated in the judgment, or the date the judgment is filed with the court clerk . . . . After the computation of all prejudgment interest has been completed, the total amount of prejudgment interest shall be added to the amount of the judgment rendered pursuant to the trial of the action, and the total amount of the resulting judgment shall become the amount upon which post-judgment interest is computed pursuant to subsection A of this section.

¶9 Section 832 of Title 12, deals with contribution among joint tortfeasors. Section 832(A) gives the right of contribution to persons jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury.