MORAVA v. CENTRAL OKLAHOMA MEDICAL GROUP
[…] ¶9 Section 832 of Title 12, deals with contribution among joint tortfeasors. Section 832(A) gives the right of contribution to persons jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury. Here, the parties agree that as a result of the special interrogatory answer by the jury, the settling co-defendants and COMG are jointly and severally liable.3 Subsection 832(H)(1) provides:

H. When a release, covenant not to sue, or a similar agreement is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

1. It does not discharge any other tort-feasor from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless the other tort-feasor is specifically named; but it reduces the claim against others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or covenant, or the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater.

¶10 COMG asserts that Morava's "claim" includes the prejudgment interest and is reduced accordingly under Section 832(H)(1).