IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF E.F. BRYAN
[…] In Re Guardianship of Bogan, 1968 OK 21, 441 P.2d 972, 974.

¶5 Eastridge argues he produced clear and convincing evidence that Bryan was incapacitated or partially incapacitated and as a result the statutes governing appointment of guardians require the trial court to appoint a guardian. Eastridge contends the trial court may not exercise its discretion to the contrary under the facts presented in this matter because it is clear from the evidence presented that Bryan was partially incapacitated. Title 30 O.S. 1991 §3-111 provides:

"A. At the hearing on the petition the court shall determine whether or not it is necessary to appoint a guardian of the person, property or both. If a guardian is needed, the court shall determine:

 

1. when a general or limited guardian of the person of the subject of the proceeding is requested, the essential requirements for the health and safety of the subject of the proceeding and the skills and knowledge necessary to meet those requirements;

 

2. When a general or limited guardian of the property of the subject of the proceeding is requested, the type and amount of the financial resources of the subject of the proceeding, the essential requirements for managing the financial resources, and the skills and knowledge necessary to manage the financial resources;

 

3. The nature and extent of the incapacity of the subject of the proceeding, if any; and

4. Whether by clear and convincing evidence the subject of the proceeding is an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person.

 

B. If after a full hearing and examination upon such petition, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the proceeding is an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person, the court shall appoint a guardian or limited guardian and shall issue an order appointing a guardian. The court shall explain on the record the facts and reasons supporting the decision not to impose any less restrictive alternatives."