SOUTHLAND ASSOCIATES v. CLAY,
[…] The trial court adopted CIGNA's journal entry and set the valuation pursuant to 68 O.S. 1991 §2817 as follows:

Tax Year 1992$29,900,000;

Tax Year 1993$28,400,000;

Tax Year 1994$24,500,000;

Tax Year 1995$24,200,000.

¶2 Board appeals the district court's judgment. It claims the journal entry of judgment signed by the judge does not reflect the actual judgment because the minute set a value as of the last day of the year before the year being assessed and thus is erroneous as a matter of law. This proposition has no merit. 68 O.S. 1991 §2817(B) provides:

All taxable real property shall be assessed annually as of the first day of January, at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale for:

1.The highest and best use for which such property was actually used during the preceding calendar year; or

2.The highest and best use for which such property was last classified for use if not actually used during the preceding calendar year.

¶3 A minute drafted by a clerk is not an order or judgment appearing of record. Marshall v. OK Rental & Leasing, Inc. 1994 OK 87, 879 P.2d 132, 133. The relevant appealable judgment is the signed journal entry.