Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n
[…] ¶6 Section 1009(d) of title 68 requires the purchaser to deduct the amount of tax paid for gross production. It provides:

(d) On oil, gas or casinghead gas sold at the time of production, the gross production tax shall be paid by the purchaser of such products, and such purchaser shall, and is hereby authorized to deduct in making settlements with the producer and/or royalty owner, the amount of tax so paid . . . . (Emphasis added).

Additionally, 68 O.S. § 1010 (c)(3) provides:

(3) Gross production tax reports from either the purchaser or producer shall become due on the first day of each calendar month on . . . natural gas or casinghead gas produced in and saved during the preceding monthly period . . . Any requested or required amended report, amendment to report, or answers to written demand for information which is not received by the Tax Commission on or before thirty (30) days after the mailing of such by the Tax Commission or any of its agents, servants, or employees shall be delinquent. (Emphasis added).

¶7 Following the audit conducted by OTC, it was determined that Phillips had made mistakes in reporting the production on some of the leases for which it had previously provided reports.