Rowlan v. Rowlan
[…] ¶14 The judgment is affirmed as to property division except that portion relating to disability pension benefits. The judgment in favor of Appellee as to temporary support arrearages is affirmed. The judgment dividing disability pension benefits is reversed and this case is remanded with directions to enter an order awarding Appellant his entire disability pension benefits. The Cross-Appeal is denied.

¶15 AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART AND REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.

¶16 BAILEY and ADAMS, JJ., concur.

Footnotes:

1 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(1) provides:

Payments under this subchapter which would otherwise be made to an employee, Member, or annuitant based upon his service shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the Office to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation. Any payment under this paragraph to a person bars recovery by any other person.

2 At the time of the trial court's ruling, Appellee was awarded $2200.00 for the temporary support arrearages.