Busby v. Canon Well Services, Inc.
[…] The result was a total emulsification of the formation, and a destruction of the ability of the well to remove oil and gas. Appellant pled its cause of action as a breach of contract or in the alternative in negligence. The matter was tried to a jury which returned a verdict in favor of Appellee. Appellee, as prevailing party, moved for attorney fees pursuant to Title 12 O.S. § 940 (A).

(2) Appellant contends the trial court erred in its finding that Appellant's claims in the lawsuit came within the scope of Title 12 O.S. 1981 § 940 (A), negligent injury to property. We disagree. Title 12 O.S. 1981 § 940 (A) provides in part:

"In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property . . ., the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney fees, . . ."

¶2 The specific question on appeal is whether Appellant's cause of action for destruction of the oil and gas well constitutes injury to property within the provisions of § 940(A). We determine that it does. This question has not been previously addressed in Oklahoma.