BILL BROWN MTR., INC. v. CRANE
[…] A clear, conspicuous written disclosure of the credit terms of the agreement must be delivered before credit is extended. The only written document received by either defendant or Mr. Groff, at the time credit was extended, was the title to the vehicle.

¶10 Failure to properly disclose information as required entitles the person entitled to said information to twice the amount of the finance charge, not to exceed $1,000.00, plus attorney's fees and costs. Title 14A O.S.Supp. 1976 § 5-203 .

¶11 In the instant case, plaintiff took a negotiable promissory note as evidence of the obligation of defendant buyer. Title 14A O.S. 1971 § 2-403 states, in part:

In a consumer credit sale . . . the seller or lessor may not take a negotiable instrument other than a check as evidence of the obligation of the buyer . . . .

¶12 If a creditor violates the provisions of the Consumer Credit Code, regarding negotiable instruments, the debtor is excused from the credit service charge and a penalty may be assessed by the court not to exceed three times the service charge. Title 14A O.S. 1971 § 5-202 (1).