O'Conner v. Stires
[…] Id. {¶ 20} We find the case is before us on an original custody determination. Father and Mother were never married to one another. While the record indicates Father was granted parenting time with J.S. following the end of his relationship with Mother, there is no evidence of a prior adjudication or dispute between the parents regarding the custody of J.S. Mother was therefore J.S.'s residential parent and legal custodian from the time of her birth by operation of R.C. 3109.042(A), which provides, "An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian." See In re S.S.L.S., 7th Dist. Columbiana No. 12 CO 8, 2013-Ohio3026. Father's custody motion did not trigger a modification of custody; rather, it sought an initial custody determination. See id.