State v. Petit
[…] of R.C. 2911.12(A)(2), which provides that "[n]o person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall [t]respass in an occupied structure * * * that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the habitation any criminal offense." {¶ 16} Appellant first argues the state failed to prove the element of "trespass" -4- Madison CA2016-01-005 because there is no physical evidence or eyewitness testimony that appellant entered or remained in the victim's residence. {¶ 17} R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) defines criminal trespass as: "No person, without privilege to do so, shall [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]" "Privilege is the distinguishing characteristic between unlawful trespass and lawful presence on the land or premises of another." State v. Bradford, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2010-04-032, 2010Ohio-6429, ¶ 27. "'Where no privilege exists, entry constitutes trespass.'" State v. Russ, 12th Dist.