State v. Ross
[…] State v. Tenace, 109 Ohio St.3d 255, 2006-Ohio-2417, ¶ 37, quoting State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of -2- Warren CA2014-01-004 the syllabus. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is "proof of such character that an ordinary person would be willing to rely and act upon it in the most important of his own affairs." R.C. 2901.05(E). {¶ 7} As noted above, Ross was convicted on one count of possession of a deadly weapon while under detention in violation of R.C. 2923.131(B). Pursuant to that statute, "[n]o person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon." As defined by R.C. 2923.11(A), the term "deadly weapon" means "any instrument, device, or thing capable of inflicting death, and designed or specially adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed, carried, or used as a weapon." {¶ 8} In this case, Ross does not challenge the jury's finding he was