State v. Conley
[…] CA2011-10-026, 2012-Ohio-3205, ¶ 9. Therefore, "[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. If the evidence is found to be insufficient to prove every element beyond a reasonable doubt, the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Ohio Constitutions bar retrial. State v. Troisi, 124 Ohio St.3d 404, 2010-Ohio-275, ¶ 7. {¶ 15} Conley was charged with committing criminal damaging in violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), which provides: (A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent: (1) Knowingly, by any means[.] {¶ 16} Circumstantial and direct evidence have the same probative value, and in some instances, certain facts can be established only by circumstantial evidence. State v. Gragg, 173 Ohio App.3d 270, 2007-Ohio-4731, ¶ 17 (12th Dist.).