Haught v. Geissinger
[…] Barclay 1. Haught asks this court to rely on the definition for perpetual lease found in Dictionary.com as being "a lease renewable forever at the lessee's option." -4- Clinton CA2008-03-010 Petroleum, Inc. v. Perry (May 31, 1990), Muskingum App. No. CA-89-7. {¶13} According to R.C. 5301.01, "A deed, mortgage, *** or lease of any interest in real property *** shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease ***. The signing shall be acknowledged *** before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify that acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of acknowledgement." The language contained in the statute is mandatory and expresses the legal requirements necessary to create a valid lease. 380 East Town Assoc. v. Mangus (June 20, 1991), Franklin App.