State v. Cox
[…] Significantly, Keeton testified that she and appellant had purchased pseudoephedrine on multiple previous occasions for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine. As stated, the jury was permitted to determine the weight and credibility of the evidence presented at trial in determining whether appellant intended to manufacture methamphetamine. {¶38} Appellant also argues that his conviction for conspiracy to commit illegal manufacture of drugs is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Pursuant to R.C. 2923.01(A)(2), "[n]o person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession offense, shall * * * [a]gree with another person or persons that one or more of them will - 11 - Clermont CA2008-03-028 engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses." The statute further provides that "[n]o person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the