Ford Homes, Inc. v. Bobie
[…] See Guernsey Bank at ¶56. {¶24} R.C. 1311.14, the construction mortgage statute, gives a construction mortgage priority over mechanic's liens although the mortgage was recorded subsequent to the effective date of the mechanic's liens. Guernsey Bank at ¶56-57. In pertinent part, R.C. 1311.14(A) provides the following: {¶25} "Except as provided in this section, the lien of a mortgage given in whole or in part to improve real estate, or to pay off prior encumbrances thereon, or both, the proceeds of which are actually used in the improvement in the manner contemplated in sections 1311.02 and 1311.03 of the Revised Code, or to pay off prior encumbrances, or both, and which mortgage contains therein the correct name and address of the mortgagee, together with a covenant between the mortgagor and mortgagee authorizing the mortgagee to do all things provided to be done by the mortgagee under this section, shall be prior to all mechanic's, material supplier's, and similar liens and all liens provided for in this chapter that are filed for record after the improvement mortgage is filed for record, to the extent that the proceeds thereof are used and applied for the purposes of and pursuant to this section." {¶26} Countrywide emphasizes the fact that it paid off the prior encumbrances -8- Butler CA2008-09-220 represented by the two First Horizon construction mortgages, asserting that it is entitled to be classified as a construction mortgagee so that its mortgage may be declared superior to the