In re G.M.
[…] The juvenile court has broad discretion to fashion a disposition for a delinquent child which comports with the overriding purposes for dispositions under R.C. Chapter 2152. In re Taronn A., Lucas App. No. L-07-1286, 2008-Ohio-2089, ¶9. As the juvenile court articulated in its decision, appellant's motion was improper because his requests for relief did not align with the purposes of disposition under R.C. 2152.01. That statute provides the following: {¶22} "(A) The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender. * ** {¶23} "(B) Dispositions under this chapter shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the overriding purposes set forth in this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the delinquent child's * * * conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with