In re G.M.
[…] Riley v. Liston, Fayette App. No. CA2005-12-032, 2006-Ohio-5846, ¶11. Therefore, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate a child abused, neglected, or dependent unless a sworn complaint has been properly filed first. See id. {¶20} It is undisputed that, in the present matter, no complaint was filed under R.C. 2151.27 to initiate abuse/neglect/dependency proceedings. In the absence of such a complaint, the juvenile court was without jurisdiction to adjudicate appellant neglected by reason of his alleged abandonment. See R.C. 2151.03(A)(1) (defining a neglected child as one "[w]ho is abandoned by the child's parents, guardian, or custodian"). See, also, Riley at ¶12-13, quoting State ex rel. Clark v. Allaman (1950), 154 Ohio St. 296; -5- Butler CA2009-07-203 Union Cty. Child Welfare Bd. v.