State v. Christman
[…] According to appellant, the trial court was without authority to assess the costs for his appointed counsel to him without determining whether he could reasonably be expected to pay any of the costs. - 11 - Preble CA2009-03-007 CA2009-03-008 {¶38} A trial court's authority to assess court-appointed counsel costs is governed by R.C. 2941.51. The statute permits a trial court to order an accused to pay court-appointed counsel costs "if the person has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person." R.C. 2941.51(D). In previous decisions, this court has interpreted the statute to impose a duty on the trial court to make an "affirmative determination on the record" that the accused has the ability to pay or may reasonably be expected to have the ability to pay court-appointed counsel costs.