W. Chester Pointe Properties, L.L.C. v. Butler Cty. Bd of Revision
[…] Instead, the company contends that the true value of the property is $2.7 million, which it evidences through an independent appraisal; claiming that the price it paid for the property included not only the real property but also the personal property, or business fixtures, located within the premises.1 {¶6} R.C. 5713.03 provides in pertinent part that, "[i]n determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes." Therefore, "when the property has been the subject of a recent arm's-length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer, the sale price of the property shall be 'the true value for taxation purposes.'" Berea City School 1. {¶a} After careful review of the record, we fail to find any