State v. Blacker
[…] Colon, 118 Ohio St.3d 26, 2008-Ohio-1624, his conviction must be overturned because the indictment charging him with possession of a deadly weapon while under detention failed to mention a mental state. However, there is no need to discuss whether the lack of a mental state was a structural error that warrants reversal because the crime for which Blacker was charged is a strict liability offense. {¶15} Blacker was indicted on one count of possession of a deadly weapon while under detention in violation of R.C. 2923.131(B), which states that, "no person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon." Because no mental state is set forth in the statute, we are guided by R.C. 2901.21(B), which directs that "when the section defining an offense does not specify any degree of culpability, and plainly indicates a purpose to impose strict criminal liability for the conduct described in the