Mike Castrucci Ford Sales, Inc. v. Hoover
[…] Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. Where a court is empowered to award attorney fees by statute, "[u]nless the amount of fees determined is so high or so low as to shock the conscience, an appellate court will not interfere." Bittner at 146, quoting Brooks v. Hurst Buick-Pontiac-Olds-GMC, Inc. (1985), 23 Ohio App.3d 85, 91. In making a fee determination, the trial court has an "infinitely better opportunity to determine the value of services rendered by lawyers who have tried a case before him than does an appellate court." Id. {¶12} The statutory provision at issue in this appeal is R.C. 1345.09(F)(2), which provides that "[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if * * * [t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates [the CSPA]." The party requesting an attorney fee award under the CSPA must first be the "prevailing party." In order for a formal prevailing party to exist, there must be an adjudication on the merits of their claim. Sturm v.