State v. Acord
[…] This argument lacks merit. {¶35} "The common law knock and announce principle forms part of the Fourth Amendment reasonableness inquiry. Wilson v. Arkansas (1995), 514 U.S. 927, 115 S.Ct. 1914. The Supreme Court observed that the common law recognized the principle that individuals should be provided the opportunity to comply with the law and to avoid the - 10 - Fayette CA2009-01-001 destruction of property occasioned by a forcible entry. State v. Allen, Montgomery App. No. 18788, 2002-Ohio-263. Ohio codified the knock and announce rule in R.C. 2935.12, which states in pertinent part that when a police officer executes a search warrant, he "may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance ***." {¶36} In short, the knock and announce rule directs police to "first knock on the door, announce their purpose, and identify themselves before they forcibly enter the home." State v.