Reed v. Morgan
[…] In support of this contention, Morgan cites Civ.R. 53(C)(3)(d) and R.C. 3123.05 as authority. -5- Butler CA2008-09-233 {¶16} Initially we note that Civ.R. 53(C)(3)(d) is no longer a part of the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure after the rule was amended on July 1, 2006. See Historical and Statutory Notes to Civ.R. 53. Thus, Morgan's reliance on that rule is without basis and misplaced. See Alexander Rand Alzheimer's Ctr. v. Ohio Certificate of Need Review Bd. (1991), 72 Ohio App.3d 161, 164. {¶17} R.C. 3123.05 outlines procedures for mistake of fact hearings after a default notice is issued to an obligor. In his argument, Morgan cites to that portion of the rule which states: "[t]he hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether there is a mistake of fact in the default notice." Morgan suggests that because the magistrate did not limit the hearing solely to the default notice, the magistrate exceeded his authority. {¶18} We note that the lump sum request was the primary reason for the June 20, 2008 mistake of fact hearing.