State v. Barnes
[…] Shaniuk (July 30, 1992), Cuyahoga App. No. 60872, 1992 WL 181706 at *5. Therefore, appellant's first assignment of error is overruled. {¶7} Assignment of Error No. 2: {¶8} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN SENTENCING [APPELLANT] TO CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES EXCEEDING THE MAXIMUM AGGREGATE." {¶9} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by sentencing him to serve ten consecutive 60-day sentences, with 45 days suspended, or an approximate aggregate of 20 months in jail, because the sentence "clearly exceeded the eighteen-month maximum * * *." {¶10} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.41(B)(1), "[w]hen consecutive sentences of imprisonment are imposed for misdemeanor * * * the term to be served is the aggregate of the consecutive terms imposed, except that the aggregate term to be served shall not exceed eighteen months." As this court previously noted, the language of R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) limits the total term of imprisonment for all misdemeanors to eighteen months, including cases where the sentences are imposed at different times or by different courts. State v. Miller (Aug. 13, 2001), Butler App. No.